AQW 33227/22-27 Written question to the Minister of Education

To ask the Minister of Education, pursuant to AQW 32023/22-27, to detail a breakdown of the data by (i) primary; (ii) post-primary; and (iii) special, schools.

Asked by Michelle Guy MLA on 9 October 2025

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
9 October 2025
Answer due by
24 October 2025
Answered
15 October 20256 days after tabling
Department
Department of Education
Priority question
No

Answer

The data provided in AQW 32023/22-27 to the member has been broken down into school type by the Education Authority below and details assaults on staff and pupils within both Controlled and Catholic Maintained Schools.

Assaults on Staff by School Type

School Type20202021202220232024Grand Total
Nursery02013823
Other2814442189
Post Primary8579635
Primary3935113119288594
Special74112231444189532568559
Grand Total79012731578208035799300

Assaults on Pupils by School Type

School Type20202021202220232024Grand Total
Nursery13815633
Other077211449
Post Primary9285133158230698
Primary3750103178181549
Special2564215147589202869
Grand Total386566765113013514198

Official sources