AQW 34167/22-27 Written question to the Minister of Education

To ask the Minister of Education to detail the number of pupils enrolled in each special school, in each of the last five academic years.

Asked by Michelle Guy MLA on 22 October 2025

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
22 October 2025
Answer due by
6 November 2025
Answered
3 November 202512 days after tabling
Department
Department of Education
Priority question
No

Answer

The answer is contained in the table below.

Number of pupils enrolled in each special school 2020/21 to 2024/25

School name2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Cedar Lodge School247229250258251
Fleming Fulton School141136155155142
Harberton School299312306340377
Mitchell House School95101107111109
Greenwood Assessment Centre6764635953
Park Education Resource Centre125161176187183
Glenveagh School183181179181185
Oakwood School and Assessment Centre112111112112138
Clarawood School2429363742
Deanby Centre School----69
St Gerard's Resource Centre333352379387415
Knockavoe School140146161172171
Arvalee School and Resource Centre156162181186196
Rossmar School144155159185191
Willowbridge School156158167182189
Ardnashee School and College342349399427462
Rosstulla School173171166156143
Hillcroft School210233247250245
Sandelford School229230238250262
Roddensvale School161179206228253
Thornfield House School918887102124
Kilronan School162172174176174
Riverside School99107117127138
Castle Tower School330351364380379
Jordanstown School7684888990
Beechlawn School254256252254246
Killard HouseSchool219223227218209
Ardmore House School1922303348
Brookfield School152152156159158
Longstone School214208211223233
Parkview School199205219219223
Knockevin School140146146143136
Tor Bank School193193189187193
Clifton School176197183185186
Lakewood School84544
Rathore School200220208209213
Donard School124119126127144
Ceara School173178176181177
Sperrinview School130142132144146
Lisanally School107127153169165

Source: Annual School Census

Official sources